Last updated: May 22. 2014 10:20PM - 225 Views
By Melody Vallieu



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Schlater named to honor’s list


TOLEDO — The Christine Schlater was named to the honors list for the spring semester at Mercy College of Ohio.


To be named on the honor’s list, a student must achieve a grade point average of 3.3 or higher and be enrolled for 6-11 credit hours.


Schlater is a senior finishing her bachelor of science nursing completion.


Wullenweber graduates


WINONA LAKE, Ind. — Grace College conducted commencement exercises on May 10 at the Orthopedic Capital Center on the Grace campus. Dr. William J. Katip, president of the college, presided over the ceremony.


Stacey Leanne Wullenweber, daughter of Bruce and Beverly Wullenweber of Troy, graduates with a bachelor of science degree in life science education.


Wullenweber is a 2010 graduate of Troy Christian High School.


County residents honored


NEW CONCORD — The following students from the area have been named to the spring 2014 dean’s list at Muskingum University.


Tori Clark of Piqua and Kristin Mace of Tipp City


Students named to dean’s list


TIFFIN — Heidelberg University has released the names of 288 students named to the spring semester dean’s list. Among the local/area students on the list are:


• David Brauer, Pleasant Hill, a sophomore communication and theater arts and public relations major.


• Austin Hunter, Tipp City, a senior criminal justice and political science major.


• Emily Sorauf, Troy, a senior biology major.


Sorauf graduates


TIFFIN — Emily Sorauf of Troy graduated with a bachelor of science degree in biology from Heidelberg University on May 11.


President Robert H. Huntington presented diplomas to 234 seniors and an additional 65 graduate students, who received master’s degrees in counseling, education, business administration and music education on May 10.


UD named honor students


DAYTON — The following local students were named to the University of Dayton’s dean’s list or dean’s recognition list for the 2014 spring semester.


To qualify for the dean’s list, an undergraduate degree-seeking student must have a minimum of a 3.5 GPA for that semester and must have been enrolled for 12 or more credits that semester.


To qualify for the dean’s recognition list , an undergraduate degree-seeking student must have a minimum of a 3.5 GPA for that semester and must have been enrolled no less than six credits and not more than 11 and one-half credits that semester.


Keshia Barker of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Anna Demmitt of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Kassandra DeMoss of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Kaylyn Drodge of Pleasant Hill was named to the dean’s list


Kaitlyn Francis of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Sarah Gaskell of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Gabrielle Castaldo of Covington was named to the dean’s list


Alec Goodall of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Wesley Horn of West Milton was named to the dean’s list


Victoria James of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Allen Kueterman of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Meggan Bridgett of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Matthew Mccawley of Piqua was named to the dean’s list


Jonathan Meyer of Conover was named to the dean’s list


Kyle Miller of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Matthew Nartker of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Kyle Pignatiello of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Cassandra Rice of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Mackenzie Rice of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Nicole Richardson of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Jenna Schairbaum of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Madeleine Schneider of Piqua was named to the dean’s list


Kyle Slone of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Leah Warner of Tipp City was named to the dean’s list


Lisa Wendling of Troy was named to the dean’s list


Tyler Roeth of Piqua was named to the dean’s recognition list


Madeline Weiler of Tipp City was named to the dean’s recognition list


ONU students named to list


ADA — The following Ohio Northern University students were named to the dean’s list for the fall semester 2014. These students attained a grade point average of 3.5 or better on a 4.0 grading system.


Casstown — Kaitlyn E. Schellhouse.


Piqua — Elizabeth S. Galbreath, Kelsey T. Weidner.


Pleasant Hill — Kirsten N. Houtz Burden and Trinity A. Lavy.


Tipp City — Tyler L. Feitshans, Lauren E. Frame, Ellen E. Freeh, Michael E. James III, Lauren N. Staley and Matthew L. Witwer.


Troy — Katie A. Deeter, Katie L. Mengos, Elizabeth A. Roth, Kevin N. Thayer and Megan N. Walker.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Troy Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com