MVESC holds Excellence in Education event


Students recognize teachers

PIQUA — The Miami County Educational Service Center offered its 24th annual Excellence in Education event on Monday, May 8.

District and school representatives from each of Miami County’s district were in attendance.

The presentation of awards was provided by Tom Dunn, superintendent of the Miami County Educational Service Center.

Perfomers for the evening were the The Fermatas, a group of Tipp City students that include Lauren Beagle, Rachel Campagna, Lauren Cross, Sam Fairbanks, Alec Group, Taylor Haggerty, Alexandria Henry, Jackson Hottle, Taylor Mikels, Neil Reed, Kennedy Reeder, Ethan Sinning, and Logan Trzeciak, under the direction of Amanda Hughes.

The 2017 honorees and their honored teachers for the evening included:

• Bethel High School

Morgan Lee Jergens, Valedictorian — Michael Fogarty

Zachary Moore, Valedictorian — Mindy Gatrell

• Bradford High School

Alex Swabb, Valedictorian — Unable to attend

Mandi Bates, Salutatorian — Patrick McKee

• Covington High School

Nathan Blei, Valedictorian— Steve Dunn

Emily Cordonnier, Valedictorian — Nicole Crawford

Anna Dunn, Valedictorian — Bridgit Kerber

Adam Lefeld, Valedictorian— Chuck Cantrell

Savanna Schaurer, Valedictorian — Marylou Kiser

• Miami East High School

Abigail Bick, Valedictorian — Meghan Arnold

Karilyn Willenbrink, Salutatorian — Kathy Irick

Milton-Union High School

Caleb Black, Valedictorian — Deborah Kurtz

Sierra Gostomsky, Salutatorian — Laurie Grube

• Piqua High School

Juliya Hsiang, Valedictorian — Courtney Downs

Jordan Booker, Salutatorian — Elly Snapp

Katie Evans, Salutatorian — Ling Hughes

Ashley Ho, Salutatorian — Liana Michael.

• Tippecanoe High School

Keenan Fraylick, Valedictorian — Zac Graham

Adam Grieshop, Valedictorian— Joe Bellas

Samuel Hart, Valedictorian — Annette Malott

Victoria Livesay, Valedictorian— Brenda Mahaney

Amanda Sauls, Valedictorian — Cory Breth

Faith Walker, Salutatorian — Aimee Noel

• Troy Christian High School

Kyran Goodison, Valedictorian — Bob Weidner

Olivia Glaser, Salutatorian — Angela Barfield

• Troy High School

Nikita Krishnan, Valedictorian— Julie Watson

Srividhya Madireddy, Salutatorian — Jacqui Lehmkuhl

• Upper Valley Career Center

Holly Bucholtz, Top Scholar — Melissa Williams

Kyle Flaute, Top Scholar — David Briggs

Students recognize teachers