Dominating the conference


Miami County schools clean up in All-CCC awards

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News file Miami East’s Jonni Parker was the CCC Player of the Year

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News file Miami East’s Jonni Parker was the CCC Player of the Year


Mike Ullery/Civitas Media file Covington’s Lance Miller was one of six Buccaneer football players selected to the All-CCC first team, with lineman Seth Thomas winning Lineman of the Year.


By Josh Brown

jbrown@civitasmedia.com

MIAMI COUNTY — “Domination” was the key word in the Cross County Conference this fall season.

And for one athlete, it’s been the story of her career.

Jonni Parker won her third straight CCC Player of the Year award for Miami East volleyball, one of seven Miami County athletes and coaches to bring home top honors in the league this season as the county’s schools swept all of the conference championships in football, both soccers and volleyball.

* Volleyball

Miami East’s Jonni Parker capped off another Cross County Conference championship season with yet another CCC Player of the Year award, while first-year coach Dan Peterson won the Coach of the Year award.

The junior won the award for the third straight season as the Vikings finished off their seventh consecutive 12-0 season in conference play. The Vikings went on to win the Division III state championship, the program’s third and first since 2012. Peterson, who was an assistant with the team last season when it was eliminated in the state semifinal round, is the fourth head coach in the past four years for the Vikings and claimed top honors in the league this season.

Parker was joined on the All-CCC first team by fellow junior Kyndall Hellyer. Sophie Jacomet and Jillian Wesco were named second team and Taylor McCuistion earned special mention.

Covington’s Legend Patty and Ashley Cecil were named All-CCC first team, Rachel York and Bre Dieperink were named second team and Lillian Hamilton earned special mention.

Newton’s Madison Hilbebrand was named first team, Blaire Wehrley was named second team and Catie Kaufman earned special mention.

Bethel’s Alaina Hawthorn was named second team and Jackie Ontiveros earned special mention.

Bradford’s Mandi Bates earned special mention.

* Football

The Covington football team cruised through Cross County Conference play this year en route to an undefeated regular season, a second straight CCC championship and even a Division VII state poll championship, finishing the year as the state’s top-ranked team.

Fittingly, the Buccaneers were heavily honored by the CCC following the season, including six first team selections, with Seth Thomas winning the Lineman of the Year award and first-year coach Tyler Cates winning the Coach of the Year award.

Thomas was joined on the All-CCC first team by teammates Nathan Blei, Adam Lefeld, Lance Miller, Branden Robinson and Deron White. Zane Barnes and Joe Schmelzer were named second team and Zach Parrett and Tristin Sowers earned special mention.

Miami East, which shared the title with the Buccaneers last season and finished as the runner-up this season, had five first team honorees: Arron Adams, Levi Adducchio, Gunnar Gearhart, Colton Kowalak and Omar Seleme. Justin Brown and Brenden Dalton both were named second team and Jakob Groover and Vincent Villella earned special mention.

Bethel’s Ian Anderson and Hunter Shelley were named first team, Jacob Evans was named second team and Kellen Calhoun and Nate Rimkus earned special mention.

* Boys Soccer

Bethel’s boys soccer team won its first outright Cross County Conference championship since 2011 this season, knocking off reigning champion Franklin Monroe on the way to a 6-0 run through league play.

As a result, the Bees swept the top league honors as Korry Hamlin — the player that scored the only goal in the Bees’ 1-0 win over the Jets — was named Player of the Year and Bob Hamlin was named Coach of the Year.

Hamlin was joined on the all-conference team by teammates Tyler Brueckman, Daniel Ross and Alex van Haaren — the goalkeeper that scored a game-tying goal against Miami Valley in the closing seconds of a match early in the year. Ben Lawson earned special mention.

Miami East’s Dalton Taynor, Wesley Sutherly and Jackson Davis all earned spots on the all-conference team, with Kyler Bradley earned special mention.

Newton’s Nelson Clymer and Nick Honeycutt were named to the all-conference team, while Jack Yoder earned special mention.

* Girls Soccer

The Newton girls soccer team won the outright Cross County Conference championship this season with an undefeated record at 5-0-1, edging out Miami East — which also didn’t lose a game at 4-0-2. And following the season, Newton coach Stan Fessler won the Coach of the Year award.

Newton’s Kassidi Alexander, Brittney Kobel and Aliya Stine were all named to the all-conference team, while Kaylee Kesler earned special mention.

Miami East’s Katie Bodenmiller, Haley Demmitt and Danielle Mannier were named all-conference, with Whitley Gross earning special mention.

Bethel’s Erica Turner and Kelsey Hackney earned spots on the all-conference team, while Kayla Grable earned special mention.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News file Miami East’s Jonni Parker was the CCC Player of the Year
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2016/11/web1_161103aw_East_9-2.jpgAnthony Weber/Troy Daily News file Miami East’s Jonni Parker was the CCC Player of the Year

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media file Covington’s Lance Miller was one of six Buccaneer football players selected to the All-CCC first team, with lineman Seth Thomas winning Lineman of the Year.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2016/11/web1_111216mju_fb_cov_15.jpgMike Ullery/Civitas Media file Covington’s Lance Miller was one of six Buccaneer football players selected to the All-CCC first team, with lineman Seth Thomas winning Lineman of the Year.
Miami County schools clean up in All-CCC awards

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU