Troy swimming honors seniors/Friday sports roundup


Bethel boys remain unbeaten in CCC

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Maria Poggi competes during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Maria Poggi competes during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Derrick Spitler swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Caroline Pratt swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Joe Dutton competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Katie Castaneda swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Aaron Carmack swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Mitch Orozco competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.


Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Lily Hemm anchors the 400 free relay at a meet against Northmont Friday.


By Josh Brown

jbrown@civitasmedia.com

TIPP CITY — For Senior Night, the Troy swimming teams got a late Christmas and an early-season present.

Tough competition.

The Trojan boys and girls swimming teams honored their eight combined seniors Friday night during a dual meet at the Robinson Branch YMCA against a quality Northmont team, with the girls nipping the Thunderbolts 78-72 and the boys battling to a 78-78 tie.

Four senior girls — Caroline Pratt, Maria Poggi, Shelby Campbell and Erin Kirner — and three senior boys — Derrick Spitler, Jackson Armstrong and Eric Kirner — swam for the Trojans Friday night, and all seven had solid meets. An eighth senior, Holland Lively, was also honored but was unable to compete due to injury.

For the girls, the 200 medley relay team of Delaney Fields, Katie Robinson, Katie Castaneda and Melanie Harvey was second (2:16.2) and the all-senior team of Poggi, Campbell, Pratt and Erin Kirner was third (2:17.12).The 200 free team of Hemm, Poggi, Campbell and Pratt won (1:57.29) and the team of Kit Wolke, Fields, Claire Philpot and Erin Kirner was third (2:07.39). In the 400 free relay, the team of Castaneda, Robinson, Harvey and Lily Hemm won (4:34.19).

In the 50 free, Poggi won (28.3 seconds) and Pratt was second (28.42 seconds). In the 100 fly, Philpot won (1:28.62). In the 100 free, Hemm won (1:04.84) and Erin Kirner was third (1:12.37). In the 500 free, Castaneda won (6:26.32). In the 100 back, Fields won (1:16.12). In the 200 free, Hemm was second (2:31.91), Fields was third (2:36.52) and Campbell was fourth (2:37.8). In the 200 IM, Castaneda was second (2:42.83). In the 100 breast, Pratt was second (1:21.41) and Erin Kirner was fourth (1:28.55).

For the boys, the 200 medley relay team of Aaron Carmack, Mitch Orozco, Spitler and Michael Griffith won (1:51.47). The 200 free team of Joe Dutton, Spitler and Calvin and Jackson Armstrong was second (1:44.19). The 400 free team of Dutton, Orozco, Carmack and Griffith won (3:41.66).

In the 200 free, Orozco won (2:00.3) and Dutton was second (2:02.7). In the 50 free, Jackson Armstrong won (24.35 seconds) and Eric Kirner was fourth (30.21 seconds). In the 100 breast, Spitler won (1:14.07). In the 500 free, Griffith won (5:02.1). In the 200 IM, Griffith was second (2:08.85). In the 100 fly, Orozco was second (57.14 seconds) and Jackson Armstrong was third (1:06.98). In the 100 free, Calvin Armstrong was second (54.47 seconds) and Carmack was third (54.58 seconds). In the 100 back, Carmack was second (1:02.21).

Troy will compete in the Southwest Coaches Classic meet Jan. 14 and 15.

* Boys Basketball

Bethel 76,

TV South 56

WEST ALEXANDRIA — Bethel boys basketball coach Brett Kopp is still waiting for his Bees to put together a complete game.

Friday night, though, their hot start proved to be more than enough.

Caleb South scored a game-high 31 points as Bethel (8-1, 6-0 Cross County Conference) reached the halfway point of league play still undefeated with a 76-56 victory at Twin Valley South Friday night.

“We’ve talked about wanting to start faster, but we also want to play a full four quarters,” Kopp said. “We finally started really fast, but I felt like we got a little complacent with the big lead. We talk about dominating games, which is playing four quarters the way that we play, at the pace we want to play, together. We’ve yet to do that in my opinion. We’re going to do that eventually. We kind of coasted on the defensive end, but again, it’s a game we won and we’re still undefeated in the league.”

Jesse Nickell added 12 points, Tyler Terry scored 10, Ryan Rose added seven and Ian Anderson had six as Bethel jumped out to a 22-8 lead after one and a 35-20 lead at halftime, steadily pulling away from there.

Bethel faced Legacy Christian Saturday night in a game that was not complete at time of press. The Bees host Tri-County North Tuesday.

Miami East 48,

National Trail 36

NEW PARIS — Miami East shut down National Trail’s offense early and rode a solid defensive performance to a 48-36 victory in Cross County Conference play Friday night.

Logan West picked up the load offensively for the Vikings (7-2, 4-1 CCC) with a double-double, picking up 18 points and 12 rebounds. Austin Rutledge and Austin Kearns each added nine points and Cam Coomes scored eight points, with Rutledge and Coomes each hitting two 3s.

Miami East led 8-3 after the first quarter, but the Blazers kept pace and trailed 17-12 at halftime. The Vikings held a 30-23 lead going into the fourth and put the game away from there.

Miami East hosts Covington Jan. 13.

Xenia 55,

Tippecanoe 51

XENIA — Tippecanoe fell behind big early at Xenia Friday in Greater Western Ohio Conference American League crossover play, but the Red Devils fought all the way back to tie the score heading into the final quarter. The Buccaneers outscored the Devils 13-9 in the fourth, though, holding on to hand Tippecanoe a 55-51 defeat.

Zach Bonifas scored 13 points, Josh Wildermuth had 12 and Quenten Williams added 10 for Tippecanoe (4-6, 2-4 GWOC American North Division), which fell behind 18-7 after the first quarter, trimmed the lead to 34-28 at halftime and tied the score 42-42 heading into the fourth.

Tippecanoe hosts Springboro Tuesday.

Carlisle 50,

Milton-Union 39

CARLISLE — Milton-Union (1-5, 0-4 Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division) slowed down one of Carlisle’s big scoring threats Friday night, but Justin Flor picked up the slack with 24 points to lead the Indians (6-4, 4-1 SWBL Buckeye) to a 50-39 victory.

William Morris led the Bulldogs with nine points, Caleb Wintrow added eight, Ryan Moore had seven and Blake Smith scored six.

The Bulldogs host Dixie Tuesday.

Other scores: Franklin Monroe 51, Newton 39. Trotwood 73, Piqua 45. Lehman 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 45. Tri-Village 66, Bradford 54.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Maria Poggi competes during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_mariapoggi-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Maria Poggi competes during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Derrick Spitler swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_derrickspitler-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Derrick Spitler swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Caroline Pratt swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_carolinepratt-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy senior Caroline Pratt swims the breaststroke during the Trojans’ Senior Night meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Joe Dutton competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_joedutton-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Joe Dutton competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Katie Castaneda swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_katiecastaneda-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Katie Castaneda swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Aaron Carmack swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_aaroncarmack-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Aaron Carmack swims the backstroke at a meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Mitch Orozco competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_mitchorozco-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Mitch Orozco competes at a meet against Northmont Friday.

Photo courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Lily Hemm anchors the 400 free relay at a meet against Northmont Friday.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/01/web1_010817lw_troy_lilyhemm-2.jpgPhoto courtesy Lee Woolery/Speedshot Photo Troy’s Lily Hemm anchors the 400 free relay at a meet against Northmont Friday.
Bethel boys remain unbeaten in CCC

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU