Troy baseball snaps losing streak: Tuesday sports roundup


Troy baseball run-rules Greenville, 11-1

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Cole Brogan pitches Tuesday against Greenville.

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Cole Brogan pitches Tuesday against Greenville.


Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Matt Bigley makes contact Tuesday against Greenville.


By Josh Brown

jbrown@civitasmedia.com

TROY — The Troy baseball team snapped its losing streak at five games.

And put itself right back in the thick of the Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division standings — though it’s still early in the season.

Sophomore Cole Brogan shut down Greenville Tuesday afternoon, and the Trojan offense exploded for its highest run total of the season as Troy salvaged s split of the two-game series with the Green Wave with an 11-1 victory at Market Street Field.

Brogan — who lost his first start 2-0 against Springboro, the first game of the Trojans’ skid — earned the victory, pitching five innings. And Jake Daniel provided the big hit with a home run and, following the game, is in a three-way tie for the GWOC American North lead in RBIs with 11 on the season.

Troy improved to 2-6 on the season — but 2-1 in the GWOC American North, in second behind Butler and Tippecanoe. The Trojans host St. Henry Thursday.

Tippecanoe 15,

Sidney 2

SIDNEY — Tippecanoe (5-2, 2-0 Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division) showed why it’s the Miami Valley Baseball Coaches Association’s top-ranked Division II team in the first poll of the season on Tuesday, routing Sidney 15-2 to complete a two-game sweep.

Aaron Hughes got the win, striking out five while giving up five hits, and he also was 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs to lead the offense. Cade Rogers was 2 for 2 with a double and two stolen bases, Justyn Eichbaum was 2 for 3 with two RBIs, Seth Clayton hit a two-run double and Trevor Staggs, Bradley Calhoun and Zach Losey each had a double.

“This is probably the best we’ve hit through the first seven games in a long time,” Tippecanoe coach Bruce Cahill said. “We had 34 total at-bats today, and of those, 29 were quality at-bats. The guys are playing real well.”

Tippecanoe faces Fairmont Friday.

Newton 10,

Miami East 0

PLEASANT HILL — Newton’s Treg Jackson pitched a three-hit shutout and struck out seven to claim his third victory of the season, and the Indians (7-1, 1-1 Cross County Conference) defeated Miami East 10-0 in five innings Tuesday at home.

Rhett Gipe had two hits, a double and three RBIs, Ryan Mollette had two hits and Nate Zielinski and Jackson each had one RBI in the win.

“Treg was extremely efficient on the mound,” Newton coach Jordan Kopp said. “He got ahead of guys, pounded the zone and let the defense make plays behind him. When we swing the bats, we’re going to be a tough team to beat because we do have depth on our pitching staff.”

Both teams are back in action Thursday, with Newton traveling to National Trail and Miami East hosting Tri-Village.

Bradford 3,

TV South 2

BRADFORD — Mason Justice hit a walk-off RBi single in the bottom of the seventh, giving Bradford a 3-2 victory over Twin Valley South in Cross County Conference play Tuesday.

Dillon Reck and Wade Gerach each had an RBI for the Railroaders, and Parker Smith struck out six and got the win on the mound.

Tri-Village 4,

Covington 3

NEW MADISON — Covington dropped to 1-4 on the season Tuesday, losing its third one-run game of the year in a 4-3 defeat at Cross County Conference foe Tri-Village.

Nathan Blei was saddled with the loss despite pitching a complete game and striking out eight. Mason Dilley was 3 for 3 in the game and Kenny Atkinson, Tristin Sowers and Gage Kerrigan each had an RBI.

Covington hosts Ansonia Thursday.

Other scores: Butler 12, Piqua 4. Troy Christian-Middletown Christian ppd. Bethel-Ansonia ppd.

* Tennis

Troy 5,

Stebbins 0

RIVERSIDE — The Troy tennis team won its third straight Tuesday, improving to 3-1 overall and 2-0 in Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division play with an easy 5-0 victory at Stebbins.

At first singles, Shane Essick won 6-0, 6-1. At second singles, Elijah Sadler won 6-0, 6-3. At third singles, Andrew Magoteaux won 6-0, 6-0. At first doubles, Jack Johnston and Nick Prus won 6-0, 6-0. At second doubles, Nathan Kleptz and Anoop Patel won 6-0, 6-0.

Tippecanoe 5,

Fairborn 0

FAIRBORN — Tippecanoe won its firts match of the season and its first Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division match as a member of the league, defeating Fairborn 5-0 Tuesday to improve to 1-2, 1-0 in division play.

At first singles, Colin Achterberg won 7-5, 6-3. At second singles, Evan Hill won 6-1, 6-0. At third singles, Arthur Jones won 6-0, 6-0. At first doubles, Noah Blake and Ian Stewart won 6-0, 6-0. At second doubles, Christian Blake and Blake Moran won 6-0, 6-0.

* Softball

Newton 16,

Miami East 6

PLEASANT HILL — The Newton softball team posted its second run-rule win in as many days Tuesday, defeating Cross County Conference foe Miami East 16-6 to improve to 6-0 on the season, 2-0 in conference play.

Kristen Rappold was 3 for 5 with a double, a home run — her second consecutive game with one — and five RBIs and Haley Pack was 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs to lead the Indian offense. Erin Norman was 2 for 4 with a double and two RBIs, Baily Chaney was 3 for 4 with a triple and Kylee Fisher, Brooke Deeter and B. Eads each doubled.

Norman also got the win, striking out five, walking two and giving up seven hits and five earned runs in six inning.

Alyssa Francis hit her third home run of the season for Miami East and had two hits, as did Paige Lawson and Faith Robinson.

Covington 8,

Tri-Village 1

NEW MADISON — Lexie Long and Emma Dammeyer combined on a three-hitter and Covington (6-0) took advantage of five Tri-Village errors to post an 8-1 Cross County Conference victory Tuesday.

Ashley Cecil and Makenna Gostomsky each had three of the team’s nine hits for the Buccaneers and Dammeyer had two hits.

Covington hosts Ansonia Thursday.

Other scores: Sidney 9, Tippecanoe 3. Ansonia 7, Bethel 4. Piqua 12, Butler 10. Butler 10, Piqua 3.

* Track and Field

Covington quad

COVINGTON — The Covington boys and girls track and field teams swept a quad meet with Ansonia, Riverside and Newton Tuesday.

Newton girls were third and Newton boys were fourth.

Winning for Covington boys were Sam Pritchard in the shot put (36-8.5), Hunter Alexander in the discus (99-1.5), Zach Parrett in the high jump (6-0), Cade Harshbarger in the 400 (53 seconds), Cade Schmelzer, in the 300 hurdles (44.9 seconds), Jayce Pond in the 800 (2:24), Fletcher Metz in the 3,200 (12:53.3), the 4×100 relay (45.9 seconds) the 4×200 relay (1:42.8), the 4×400 relay (3:48.8) and the 4×800 relay(10:11.0).

For the Covington girls, Lauren Christian increased her school record in winning the shot put with a throw of 39-0.5, and Christian also won the discus with a throw of 101-9.

Also winning for Covington were Alexis Meyer in the 1,600 (6:52.5), Natalie Snyder in the 100 hurdles (17.1 seconds), Kelsey Dysinger in the pole vault (7-6), Breanna Kimmel in the 200 (27 seconds), Danielle Rosein the 300 hurdles (58.3 seconds), Paige Boehringer in the 400 (1:04.1), the 4×100 relay (55.17 seconds) and the 4×200 relay (1:50.3).

Winning for Newton were Aliya Stine in the 100 (13.1 seconds) and Macy Flanary in the 800 (2:36.2).

Warrior Relays

HUBER HEIGHTS — The Miami East girls track and field team tied for fourth at the Wayne Warrior Relays, while the boys finished seventh.

The girls were led by the 4×800 relay team of Lindsey Yingst, Lorenza Savini, Marie Ewing and Kaitlyn Mack, who won in 10:20.35.

Finishing second were the 2,400 medley relay (Yingst, Fellers, Staton, Ewing) in 7:31.74, the 4×200 relay (Wesco, Miller, Hawkins, Ewing) in 1:57.96 and the high jump relay (Bair, Fellers with 9-5.

Taking third was the discus relay (Linn, Ondera) with 182-9.

Blaine Brockschmidt and Kaleb Nichols combined to win the pole vault with 23-6, while the 6,400 relay (DeWeese, Brautigan, Horne, Redick) finished third in 14:54.32.

Celina tri

CELINA — The Bradford girls track and field team finished second in a tri-meet at Celina, while the boys finished third.

Picking up wins for the girls were Karmen Knepp in 3,200 (11:43.87) and Maia Stump in the long jump (15-6).

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Cole Brogan pitches Tuesday against Greenville.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/04/web1_170404aw_Troy_2-1.jpgAnthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Cole Brogan pitches Tuesday against Greenville.

Anthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Matt Bigley makes contact Tuesday against Greenville.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2017/04/web1_170404aw_Troy_25.jpgAnthony Weber/Troy Daily News Troy’s Matt Bigley makes contact Tuesday against Greenville.
Troy baseball run-rules Greenville, 11-1

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU