Troy tennis plays spoiler, defeats Tippecanoe


Troy tennis tops Tipp: Friday/Saturday sports roundup

By Josh Brown

jbrown@troydailynews.com

TIPP CITY — Tippecanoe’s tennis team entered Friday’s makeup match as one of three teams left unbeaten in Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division play.

But an injury left an opening, and the Troy Trojans (9-4, 7-2 GWOC American North) were able to play spoiler, defeating the Red Devils 3-2 Friday at Tippecanoe Middle School.

“Tipp was missing one of its singles players due to injury and understandably moved its lineup around,” Troy coach Mark Goldner said. “We lost both doubles matches, but our second and third singles players came through.”

At first singles, Troy’s Katie Sherrick defeated Amelia Zweizig 7-5, 6-2. At second singles, Emma Kazmaier defeated Annie Livesay 6-3, 6-1. At third singles, Mackenzie Nosker defeated Miranda Miller 6-4, 6-1.

“Both first singles players were on the court last, with Katie pulling out a hard-fought first set 7-5,” Goldner said. “Katie jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the second, only to have Amelia come back and make it 5-2. The next game had a lot of deuces, with Katie finally hitting a cross-court winner to end the match and secure the win for us. It was a well-played match by both teams.”

At first doubles, Tippecanoe’s Jordan Jones and Sophia McDowell defeated Jackie Fulker and Hailey Taylor 6-2, 6-3. At second doubles, Claire Wint and Tasha Bruner defeated Cady Rhea and Kit Wolke 6-0, 6-3.

Troy hosts Sidney Monday in another makeup match.

Tippecanoe 5,

Piqua 0

TIPP CITY — Tippecanoe bounced back from its loss to Troy the previous day with a makeup match against Piqua Saturday, winning 5-0 to improve to 11-5 on the season and 7-1 in Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division play.

At first singles, Amelia Zweizig defeated Morgan Ford 6-1, 6-1. At second singles, Sophia McDowell defeated Alexa Knorr-Sullivan 6-0, 6-1. At third singles, Annie Livesay defeated Maddy Beaver 6-0, 6-0.

At first doubles, Jordan Jones and Claire Wint defeated Rikki Ramirez and Skylar Cain 6-0, 6-1. At second doubles, Tasha Bruner and Sarah Stark defeated C. Arnett and L. Gastelu 6-0, 6-0.

Tippecanoe hosts Butler — the last remaining team unbeaten in GWOC American North play — on Monday.

* Cross Country

Culver

Invitational

CULVER, Ind. — Tippecanoe’s boys and girls cross country teams competed at the Culver Invitational in Indiana Saturday, with the Red Devil girls finishing eighth with 192 points and the boys 13th with 312 points.

Katie Taylor led the girls with a seventh-place finish (19:37.9). Makenzie Dietz was 34th (20:55.9), Stephanie Fink was 50th (21:21.3), Jillian Brown was 55th (21:30.3) and Laura Fink was 59th (21:36).

Bryce Conley led the boys in 18th (16:35.5), Ethan Sinning was 49th (17:19.4), Brennan Larned was 79th (17:48), Ethan Heitkamp was 95th (18:03.5) and Austin Rogers was 109th (18:26.5).

Tour de

Sewer

VERSAILLES — Bethel’s Korry Hamlin and Bradford’s Karmen Knepp were both the individual runners-up in the boys and girls races, respectively, as the Bethel boys were fifth and Bradford girls sixth at the Tour de Sewer Saturday at Versailles.

Bethel’s boys were fifth with 163 points. Hamlin was second (16:55.9) to lead the way, Cole Brannan was14th (18:33.7), Colton Smith was 41st (19:48.7), Wyatt Lee was 51st (20:06.4) and Tyler Brueckman was 55th (20:12.3).

Miami East was eighth with 212 points. Taton Bertsch was 20th (18:48.7), Keagan Carsey was 44th (19:52.9), Gavin Horne was 46th (19:54.9), Adam Bensman was 50th (20:04.5) and Alex Hayes was 52nd (20:06.7).

Bradford was 11th with 269 points, led by Jay Roberts in 13th (18:31). Newton was 12th with 288 points, led by Tristen Benedict in 28th (19:17.5).

On the girls side, Bradford’s Knepp was sixth with 138 points. Knepp was second (20:15.5) and Skipp Miller was fourth (20:40.1). Bethel was 10th with 253 points, led by Kaitlyn Balkcom in 21st (22:14.4).

Newton was led by Macy Flanary in fifth (20:44.2). Miami East was led by Lindsey Yingst in 15th (21:56.4).

Sidney

Invitational

SIDNEY — The Covington boys finished fifth at the Sidney Invitational Saturday with 125 points.

Nathan Lyle was 20th (19:39.7), Hunter Burmbaugh was 25th (20:10.2), Bennett Welborn was 26th (20:13.2), Fletcher Metz was 27th (20:13.8) and Dylan Kelly was 33rd (20:37.6).

(Results from the girls race were not available at press time.)

* Volleyball

Troy Splits

NEW BREMEN — The Troy volleyball team split a pair of matches at New Bremen Saturday, losing to host New Bremen 25-16, 25-22 then defeating Monroeville 25-20, 25-11 in the consolation round.

Troy (12-3) travels to Xenia Tuesday before a big matchup at home Wednesday against Fenwick.

Newton 3,

Bradford 0

PLEASANT HILL — The Newton Indians swept Bradford Saturday morning, defeating the Railroaders 25-21, 25-14, 25-21.

Maddie Hildebrand had 12 kills to lead the Indians. Kacie Tackett had 22 assists, Mallory Dunlevy had 18 digs and two aces and Alyssa Rapp had 12 digs.

* Boys soccer scores: Troy Christian 3, Lehman 1. Miami East 3, Urbana 0.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.

Troy tennis tops Tipp: Friday/Saturday sports roundup