District champs


Troy runners, Tipp teams win

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Morgan Gigandet won a district championship, leading the Trojans to a team title Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.


Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Stephen Jones was the district runner-up Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.


By David Fong

dfong@civitasmedia.com

CLAYTON — The Troy girls cross country team took the first step in its bid to reach the state meet by capturing a Division I district championship Saturday at the Miami Valley Career Technology Center.

The Troy girls took first place with 39 points, while Beavercreek was second with 61 and Lebanon was third with 92 points. The win earned the Trojans a spot in the Division I regional meet this coming Saturday in Troy.

Leading the way for the Trojans was sophomore Morgan Gigandet, who won the meet in 18:04.o1. She was one of four Trojans to place in the top 10. Sophmmore Megan Myers was fourth (19:38.83), sophomore Emma Shigley was sixth (19:54.24) and freshman Kate Pence was ninth (20:00.18). Also for the Trojans, Olivia Tyre was 19th (20:29. 45), Rachel Davidson was 22nd (20:33.50) and Megan Studebaker was 26th (20:35.42).

Division I Boys

Senior Stephen Jones was the lone Trojan to qualify for regionals. Jones finished second overall in the Division I race in 16:17.19, 17 seconds behind race winner Ben Ewart of Beavercreek.

Division II Boys

As expected, Tippecanoe — the defending Division II state champion — easily outdistanced the field in the Division II district meet, capturing first place with a score of 42. Springfield Shawnee was second with 91 points and Carroll was third with 100.

Senior Red Devil Mitchell Poynter won an individual title in 16:07.81. Thomas Chaney was sixth in 16:50.25. Keenan Fraylick was ninth in 16:59.90. Spencer Ranft was 15th in 17:13.95. Jordan Brown was 16th (17:15.1) and Jacob Stillwagon was 35th (17:46.16).

Division II Girls

The Tippecanoe girls made it a clean sweep for the Red Devils, capturing their own Division II district championship. Tippecanoe was first with 43 points, while Alter was second with 60 and Springfield Shawnee was third with 75 points.

Freshman Kaili Titley led the Red Devils, placing sixth in 19:31.5. Abbi Halsey was seventh (19:36.60), Katie Taylor was eighth (19:44.97), Laura Fink was ninth (19:49.56), Emily Wolfe was 16th (20:23.13) and MaKenzie Dietz was 17th (20:31.67).

Division III Boys

Newton senior Brady McBride captured an individual title in the Division III race, winning in 16:26.49.

Milton-Union, meanwhile, took second place as a team, good enough to qualify for regionals. Anna won with 58 points, while Milton was second with 120.

Leading the way for the Bulldogs was sophomore Will Brock, who took third in 16:39.82. Joining him at regionals will be Liam Godin (23rd in 17:41.69), Colton Graumen (17:45.88), Shannon Milknickel (30th in 17:50.71), River Spicer (38th in 17:58.36), Luke Ferguson (60th in 18:33.46) and Sam Motz (93rd in 19:18.02).

Newton also qualfied as a team by placing seventh with 212 points. Joining McBride at regionals will be: Atley King (36th in 17:55.65), Ryan Mollette (40th in 17:58.93), Tristen Benedict (41st in 17:59.75), Charlie Walker (94th in 19:20.85), Brett Sullivan (103rd in 19:36.70) and Cody Skilling (119th in 20:12.86).

Individual regional qualifiers from Miami County included: Bethel’s Korry Hamlin (sixth in 16:48.26), Miami East’s Gavin Horne (eighth in 17:00.59) and Bethel’s Coleman Clark (28th in 17:48.12).

Division III Girls

Both the Covington and Miami East girls teams qualified for regionals by placing third and fourth, respectively.

Russia won the team title with 81 points, while Xenia Christian was second with 83, Covington was third with 87 and Miami East was fourth with 129 points.

Leading the way for Covington was Carly Shell, who placed fourth individually in 19:51.26. Joining Shell at regionals will be: Anna Dunn (13th in 20:16.18), Ashlyn Plessinger (17th in 20:31.20), Paige Boehringer (19th in 20:39.66), Julianna Yingst (49th in 22:01.10), Danielle Alexander (59th in 22:18.07) and Kelsey Dysinger (22:35.65).

Lorenza Savini placed second individually to least Miami East (19:43.33). Also running for Miami East were: Lindsey Yingst (23rd in 20:51.97), Marie Ewing (20:54.33), Emma DeWeese (46th in 21:49.42), Kaitlyn Mack (55th in 22:09.99), Sami Sands (84th in 23:09.81) and Emily Hawkins (24:26.40).

Individual qualifiers from Miami County included: Bradford’s Karmen Knepp (third in 19:48.61) and Newton’s Macy Flanary (15th in 20:21.83).

Contact David Fong at dfong@civitasmedia.com; follow him on Twitter @thefong

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Morgan Gigandet won a district championship, leading the Trojans to a team title Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2015/10/web1_102415mju_cc_ths_1st.jpgMike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Morgan Gigandet won a district championship, leading the Trojans to a team title Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.

Mike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Stephen Jones was the district runner-up Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.
http://www.tdn-net.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/21/2015/10/web1_102415mju_cc_ths_1stboy.jpgMike Ullery/Civitas Media Troy’s Stephen Jones was the district runner-up Saturday at the Miami Valley CTC.
Troy runners, Tipp teams win