State-ranked Troy Christian boys blank Xenia: Tuesday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com

XENIA — The Troy Christian boys soccer team, ranked No. 4 in the Division III state standings, won its seventh straight Tuesday night, defeating a Division I team on the road by shutting out Xenia 7-0.

Jalen Hudgins had three goals and two assists to lead the Eagles (7-0), Preston Lair added two goals and two assists, Tristan Miller had a goal and an assist, Grant Conklin scored a goal and Connor Peters had two assists.

Goalie Jackson Kremer made seven saves to preserve the shutout.

Troy Christian hosts Yellow Springs Thursday in a matchup between two of the three teams unbeaten in Metro Buckeye Conference play.

Tippecanoe 8,

Piqua 0

TIPP CITY — Two-time defending Greater Western Ohio Conference American North champion Tippecanoe kept pace with Butler and Troy atop the division with a win Tuesday night, shutting out Piqua 8-0 at home.

Hunter McGraw had two goals and an assist and Ben Halsey had two goals to lead the Red Devils. Michael Pfister added a goal and two assists, Evan Stonerock, A.J. DeCamp and Cam Seubert each had a goal and Andrew Baileys and Trevor McKinney each had an assist.

Tippecanoe (8-1, 6-0 GWOC American North) hosts Wayne Thursday.

Milton-Union 4,

Preble Shawnee 0

CAMDEN — Andrew Besecker scored all four Milton-Union goals Tuesday night, leading the Bulldogs to a 4-0 victory at Preble Shawnee in Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division play.

Caden Hilling, Tyler Ezerski and Devin Lambert each had an assist for Milton-Union (4-2-3, 4-1-1 SWBL Buckeye), which hosts Legacy Christian Saturday.

Newton 2,

Franklin Monroe 0

PITSBURG — The Newton Indians continued rolling Tuesday night, defeating Franklin Monroe 2-0 on the road.

Tristan Stewart scored both goals for Newton in the first half with an assist each from Alex Hild and Patrick Hughes.

Newton hosts its Homecoming game Friday night, taking on Miami Valley.

Dayton Christian 5,

Bethel 1

DAYTON — Bethel (4-3-2) took on the No. 2 team in the state in Division III Tuesday night, falling 5-1 at Dayton Christian.

Hunter Parrish knocked in a rebound for the Bees’ lone goal on the night.

“It was a tough challenge to travel and play the No. 2-ranked team in the state,” Bethel coach Bob Hamlin said. “We made some uncharacteristic mistakes tonight that a good team like DC will take advantage of. If we clean those mistakes up, it would have been a tight game going down the stretch.”

Bethel hosts Stivers Saturday.

Yellow Springs 3,

Miami East 1

YELLOW SPRINGS — Miami East’s Jakob Brunke scored the first goal of the game, but Yellow Springs answered with three first-half goals to claim a 3-1 victory over Miami East Tuesday in non-league play.

Miami East is off until Sept. 27 when it travels to Franklin Monroe.

Other scores: Lehman 2, Spencerville 1.

* Girls Soccer

Milton-Union 5,

Preble Shawnee 4

WEST MILTON — Kristen Dickison scored four goals and Morgan Grudich put home a penalty kick, helping the Milton-Union girls soccer team hold off Preble Shawnee for a 5-4 victory Tuesday at home.

Hallie Berberich had two assists, while Grudich and Mara Walters each had one.

With the win, Milton-Union improved to 7-2 and solidified its hold on second place at 5-1 in the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division behind Waynesville.

Newton 2,

Franklin Monroe 1

PITSBURG — Newton was able to break a 1-1 halftime tie Tuesday night, defeating Franklin Monroe 2-1 on the road in Cross County Conference play.

Marissa Deeter scored the Indians’ first goal with an assist from Ally Weaver, then Deeter scored the game-winning goal with an assist from Riley Resides in the second half.

Newton is off until Sept. 24 when it travels to Troy Christian.

Other scores: Lehman (6-1) 6, Spencerville 0.

* Volleyball

Troy 3,

Trotwood 0

TROTWOOD — After defeating a state-ranked Versailles team on Saturday, the Troy volleyball team had a considerably easier time at Trotwood Tuesday, winning its fourth straight, 25-10, 25-8, 25-7.

Payton Riley had eight kills, an ace and two digs, Lauren Schmitz had seven kills, nine aces, eight digs and a block, Kate Orban had six kills, Brianna Slusher had three kills and a dig, Gabbi Johnson had two kills, three digs and block, Carly Pfeiffer had two kills and two digs, Hallie Westmeyer had a kill, an ace and two digs and Morgan Baber had nine assists, a kill, two aces and a dig. Emily Huber had 15 assists, four aces and four digs, Emmi Jackson had five aces, an assist and three digs, Anya Coleman had an ace and two digs, Alexa Holland had five digs, Ella Furlong had two digs, Ella Curcio had an assist and a dig and Brennah Hutchinson had a dig.

Troy (10-3, 8-0 Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division) hosts West Carrollton Thursday.

Milton-Union 3,

Preble Shawnee 0

WEST MILTON — Milton-Union took care of business Tuesday in Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division play, sweeping Preble Shawnee 25-12, 25-20, 25-10.

Olivia Brown had 10 kills, Lex Davis had nine kills and Eryn Oldham had four kills to lead the offense. Chloe Fogle had 15 assists and Anni Hutchinson had 11 digs.

With the win, Milton-Union improved to 10-3 and remained one game back of Waynesville in the SWBL Buckeye standings at 6-1.

Tippecanoe 3,

Stebbins 0

RIVERSIDE — Tippecanoe won its seventh straight Tuesday, defeating Stebbins 25-10, 25-7, 25-11 in Greater Western Ohio Conference American League crossover play.

Brooke Aselage had seven kills, Corrin Sirefring had seven kills and seven digs, Rachel Wildermuth had five kills and three blocks, Emily Graham had two blocks and 10 assists, Izzy Crow had 20 assists and three aces, Kaitlyn Husic had three aces and Abby Hughes had 10 digs.

Tippecanoe (11-2, 7-1 GWOC American North) hosts Trotwood Thursday.

Miami East 3,

Bradford 0

BRADFORD — Miami East continued its Cross County Conference winning streak Tuesday, sweeping Bradford 25-13, 25-11, 25-10.

Sophie Jacomet had 11 kills, and ace and 14 digs, Ashlyn Monnin had six kills and one dig, Delaney Bourelle had six kills, two aces and two blocks, Lydia Conley had six kills, Nichole Hood had five kills, an ace and three digs, Lauren Fisher had one kill and three digs, Gabrielle Hawkins had 10 digs and Gretchen Frock had 29 assists.

Bradford travels to Covington Thursday, while Miami East (9-5, 7-0 CCC) hosts Centerville Saturday.

Franklin Monroe 3,

Covington 0

PITSBURG — Covington fell to 2-8 overall and 2-4 in the Cross County Conference after a 25-12, 25-13, 25-16 loss at Franklin Monroe Tuesday.

Ellery Reck had 13 assists, an ace and eight digs, Makenzee Maschino had three assists, two kills and four digs, Lilli Hamilton had three kills, Olivia Mohler had seven kills and a block, Makenna Gostomsky had three kills and four digs, Marissa Fields had two kills, Maci White had four digs and an ace, Alyssa Kimmel had nine digs and Tori Quinter had three digs.

Other scores: Newton 3, Ansonia 1 (25-14, 28-30, 25-18, 25-20). Bethel def. Mississinawa Valley. Lehman 3, Hardin Northern 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-17).

* Boys golf

Newton 164,

Franklin Monroe 230

PITSBURG — The Newton boys golf team ended the regular season with yet another win Tuesday, defeating Franklin Monroe 164-230.

Chet Jamison shot 34 to lead the Indians, Garrett Peters shot a 40, Nate Zielinski shot 41, Ross Ferrell shot 46, Kleyson Wehrley shot 48 and Ryan Mollette shot 51.

Tipp 2nd

At Tri

CLAYTON — Tippecanoe finished second at a tri-match at Northmont Tuesday, shooting 178 to finish behind host Northmont’s 177 and ahead of Greenville’s 200.

Nathan Gagnon, Braydon Bottles and Nolan Mader all shot 44s to lead the Red Devils, Matt Salmon shot 47, Ian Smith shot 49 and Austin Post shot 53.

Fort Loramie 170,

Milton-Union 194

WEST MILTON — Milton-Union saw its two-game winning streak snapped Tuesday at Homestead in a 170-194 loss to Fort Loramie.

Justin Brown led the Bulldogs (5-7) with a 45, Josh Strader shot 48, Max Grafflin shot 50, Nick Brumbaugh shot 51, Sam Case shot 52 and Nathan Thompson shot 54.

* Girls Golf

Northmont 203,

Troy 207

CLAYTON — The Troy girls golf team fell to 6-6 on the season with a narrow 203-207 loss at Northmont Tuesday.

Paige Stuchell shot 46 and Lauren Garlow shot 48 to lead the Trojans, Libby Harnish shot 56, Camryn Spencer shot 57 and Riley Johnson shot 60.

Fort Loramie 183,

Bethel 207

TIPP CITY — Bethel finished the regular season 5-9 overall and 3-4 in Cross County Conference play after a 183-207 loss to Fort Loramie Tuesday at Cliffside.

McKenna Gray led the Bees with a 49, Ashley Newton shot 51, Maddie Sherck shot 53, Olivia Reittinger shot 54, Skylar Johnson shot 64 and Evelyn Barber shot 66.

Other scores: Butler 197, Piqua (6-6) 212. National Trail at Covington ppd.

* Tennis

Eaton 3,

Milton-Union 2

WEST MILTON — The Milton-Union tennis team (11-5) dropped its final home match of the season Tuesday, falling 3-2 to Eaton.

At second singles, Taylor Falb won 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. At third singles, Hannah Fugate won 6-3, 6-4.

At first singles, Meredith Fitch lost 6-4, 7-6 (7-4). At first doubles, Emma Lehman and Madison Silveira lost 6-1, 6-1. At second doubles, Paige Barnes and Amelia Black lost 6-0, 6-2.

Milton-Union travels to Madison Thursday.

St. Marys 4,

Lehman 1

SIDNEY — Lehman fell to 3-12 Tuesday, dropping a match to St. Marys Memorial (11-2) 4-1.

At second doubles, Shannon Staley and Ann Pannaparra won 7-5, 0-6, 1-0 (11-9).

At first singles, Claire Larger lost 5-1, 6-0. At second singles, Brieanna Werling lost 6-0, 6-0. At third singles, Mary Lins lost 6-0, 6-0. At first doubles, Sarah Gibson and Angela Brunner lost 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8).

Other scores: Greenville 5, Piqua (6-7, 5-4 GWOC American North) 0.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.