Tipp tennis clinches share of North title: early Saturday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com

TIPP CITY — After knocking off two-time defending division champion Butler earlier in the week, all Tippecanoe needed to do was defeat Sidney to earn a share of the title.

And the Red Devil tennis team had little trouble doing that Saturday, blanking the Yellow Jackets 5-0 to finish with a 9-1 record in Greater Western Ohio Conference American North play and claim a share of the division title for the first time since joining the league three years ago.

“I just want to congratulate my girls,” Tippecanoe coach Kaci Matthews said. “They worked hard and accomplished their goal of winning the GWOC North championship.”

At first singles, Amelia Zweizig won 6-3, 6-0. At second singles, Dakota Schroeder won 6-2, 6-0. At third singles, Mira Patel won 6-0, 6-0.

At first doubles, Camillah Jones and Rainey Messinger won 6-1, 6-2. At second doubles, Claire Wint and Annie Livesay won 6-1, 6-0.

Tippecanoe, which also improved to 16-3 overall, will play in the GWOC tournament Tuesday before finishing the regular season at Beavercreek Thursday.

* Boys Soccer

Troy 4,

Bellefontaine 1

TROY — The Troy boys soccer team continued to roll Saturday, winning its ninth straight with a 4-1 victory over Bellefontaine at Troy Memorial Stadium

Troy (9-1) travels to Butler Tuesday to face one of the Greater Western Ohio Conference American Division co-leaders.

Miami Valley 2,

Newton 0

PLEASANT HILL — The Newton boys soccer team hosted Miami Valley for its Homecoming game Friday night, falling 2-0.

Newton travels to Troy Christian Monday.

Other scores: Legacy Christian 2, Milton-Union (4-3-3) 1.

* Volleyball

Troy Splits

Tri-Match

NEW BREMEN — The Troy volleyball team won its sixth straight to start Saturday morning, sweeping Fort Loramie to kick off a tri-match, but then host New Bremen halted the Trojans’ run with a straight-sets win as Troy split on the day.

Troy defeated Fort Loramie 25-21, 25-19 then fell to New Bremen 25-13, 25-18, leaving the Trojans 12-4 on the season.

The Trojans host back-to-back matches this week, taking on Xenia Tuesday and Greenville Wednesday.

Covington

Splits Tri

RIVERSIDE — The Covington Buccaneers split a tri at Riverside Saturday, defeating the host school 31-29, 25-19 then falling to state-ranked Jackson Center 25-8, 25-8.

Against Riverside, Makenna Gostomsky had six kills, 10 digs and an ace, Ellery Reck had 14 assists, Makenzee Maschino had two kills, nine assists and five digs, Maci White had an ace and five digs, Lilli Hamilton had six kills and two blocks and Marisa Fields and Olivia Mohler had four kills each.

Against Jackson Center, Mohler had two kills and two blocks, Hamilton had two blocks, Gostomsky had a kill, a block and five digs and White had four digs.

“We had a number of players step up in our first match of the day,” Covington coach Lonnie Cain said. “Very proud of our determination against Riverside. In the second match, we ran into a buzzsaw. Jackson Center was on top of their game and took it to us.”

Covington (4-9) hosts Lehman Monday.

Other scores: Centerville 3, Miami East (9-6) 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-17).

* Girls Soccer

Miami East 1,

Milton-Union 1

CASSTOWN — The Miami East and Milton-Union girls soccer teams battled to a 1-1 tie Saturday at Miami East.

Meadow Powers scored on an assist from Kirsten Overholser for the Vikings, who hosts Troy Christian Tuesday.

Milton-Union (8-2-1) travels to Waynesville Tuesday for a second shot at the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division leader.

* Cross Country

Sidney

Invitational

SIDNEY — The Covington girls took second and the Buccaneer boys were third at the Sidney Invitational cross country meet Saturday.

Covington’s girls were second with 76 points behind Tecumseh’s 34, led by individual runner-up Paige Boehringer in second (19:58). Ashlyn Plessinger was sixth (21:13.5), Alexis Meyer was 18th (22:51.2), Allie Garman was 23rd (23:23) and Yelena Weaver was 46th (25:04.2).

The Bucc boys were third with 100 points behind Butler’s 25 and host Sidney’s 95. Bennett Welborn led the way in 10th (17:33.8), Owen Boehringer was 17th (18:22.2), Fletcher Metz was 21st (18:39), Ian Benedict was 24th (18:45.5) and Owen Rawson was 34th (19:25.1).

Tour De

Sewer

VERSAILLES — Newton’s Ben Hoover won the Versailles Tour De Sewer Saturday, leading the Indian boys cross country team to a fifth-place finish.

Newton was fifth with 134 points, led by Hoover in first (16:46.3). Owen Via was 18th (18:26.7), Curtis Shellenberger was 22nd (18:32.6), Jacob Moore was 46th (19:05.5) and Robert Ingle was 57th (19:33.1).

Miami East’s boys were eighth with 207 points. Alex Hayes was ninth (17:51.2), Cam Richter was 26th (18:36.9), Garrett LeMaster was 58th (19:34.5), Michael Bair was 64th (19:45) and Adam Bensman was 82nd (20:27.8).

Bethel’s boys were ninth with 238 points. Cole Brannan was 13th (18:09.5), Kaleb Roberts was 31st (18:46.4), Nathaniel Patton was 53rd (19:19.1), Gerone Sta Ana was 81st (20:26.8) and Alejandro Alvarez was 120th (21:44.7).

On the girls side, Newton was eighth with 195 points. Kendra Kern was 18th (22:24.1), Baily Chaney was 43rd (23:13.1), Kara Chaney was 68th (25:19.8), Faith Williams was 71st (25:37.3) and Mackenzie Knupp was 74th (25:57.2).

Kiley Davie led Miami East’s finishers in fourth (20:46.8), while Kylie Balkcom led Bethel’s in 37th (22:56.6).

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.