Newton boys finish 6th at D-III state tournament: Saturday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com

SUNBURY — The Newton boys golf team, making its first appearance at the Division III state tournament, climbed up a few places after Friday’s opening round to finish sixth overall with a combined score of 704 Saturday at the Northstar Golf Club in Sunbury.

Newton began the tournament with a 359 on Friday and sat in ninth overall after one round. Saturday, the Indians shot 345 — the fifth-best round on the day — to climb up to sixth.

Sectional and district champion Chet Jamison led the Indians on the weekend, shooting 82-76—158 to finish tied for 10th individually. Garrett Peters shot 92-86—178, Ross Ferrell shot 95-86—181, Kleyson Wehrley shot 97-97—194 and Nate Zielinski shot 90-110—200.

Columbus Wellington school won the tournament with 295-315—610, seven strokes better than runner-up Brookfield (309-308—617). Worthington Christian’s Tyler Jones was individual medalist with 75-70—145.

* Cross Country

MBC

CEDARVILLE — The Troy Christian boys cross country team won the Metro Buckeye Conference championship Friday in Cedarville, scoring 36 points to runner-up Emmanuel Christian’s 61.

Robert Ventura finished second (16:45.4) and Nick Pratt was third (17:04) to lead the way for the Eagles, Alexander Benevento was eighth (18:12.5), Nate Hunnicutt was ninth (18:23.8) and Aiden Tkach was 14th (19:15.2).

On the girls side, Sophie Pitsenbarger was 12th (23:48.8), Rachel Plummer was 13th (23:53.8), Cheyanna Cullen was 24th (28:30.7) and Katie Townsend was 28th (31:26.8).

SWBL

WEST MILTON — Waynesville’s boys and girls swept the Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division titles Saturday at the SWBL meet at Milton-Union, with the host Bulldogs posting runner-up finishes in both races.

For the girls, Milton-Union as second with 30 points to Waynesville’s 28. Rachel Thompson was second (21:04.9) to lead the Bulldogs, Sophie Meredith was fifth (21:16.6), Kyli Parsons was sixth (21:25.2), Micah Tracy was eighth (21:55.8) and Maddie Stasiak was ninth (22:11.6).

Milton-Union’s boys were second with 51 points to Waynesville’s 23. Tristen Persinger led the Bulldogs in fifth (17:20), Chris Miller was seventh (17:38.3), Harrison Litton was 12th (18:21.2), Josh Woodell was 14th (18:38.9) and Cayden Galentine was 15th (18:58).

Editor’s note: Full results from the Cross County Conference meet were not made available at time of press.

* Girls Soccer

Miami East 2,

Piqua 0

CASSTOWN — The Miami East girls soccer team finished the regular season 9-5-1 overall, closing it out with a 2-0 victory over Piqua Saturday at home.

Paxton Hunley and Kirsten Overholser each scored a goal for the Vikings, wit Chloee Thomas and Libby Carpenter each tallying an assist.

Miami East begins sectional tournament play Tuesday, hosting Franklin Monroe in a first-round game, while Piqua (5-8-3) travels to Butler on Oct. 20 to begin play with a second-round game.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.