Bees kick off boys sectional with 8-0 win: Monday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com

BRANDT — Cannon Dakin had a hat trick and Sam Sortman added a pair of goals Monday night, leading the No. 10-seeded Bethel boys soccer team past No. 22 Carlisle in an 8-0 victory in the first round of the Division III sectional tournament.

Evan Hart had a goal and two assists, Micah Mutlu and Mavlud Pazilov each scored a goal, Hunter Parrish and Casey Keesee each had two assists and Nick Schmidt and Aiden Flomerfelt each had one assist for the Bees (8-4-4).

“This was a game we controlled from the beginning, but we just had trouble finding the back of the net for most of the half,” said Bethel coach Bob Hamlin, who picked up his 400th career victory in the final game of the regular season. “Finally, we got one in the back of the net, and everything seemed to loosen up a bit. However, two red cards given to Carlisle gave us a two-man advantage in the second half, and that allowed us to five our bench guys some good minutes as we cruised to the victory.”

Bethel will travel to No. 7 Greeneview for a second-round game on Friday night.

Miami East 16,

Stivers 0

CASSTOWN — No. 9 Miami East did whatever it wanted Monday night against No. 25 Stivers, scoring at will and not letting up in a 16-0 victory in the first round of the Division III sectional tournament.

Miami East travels to No. 6 Botkins Thursday for a 5 p.m. start.

Newton 3,

Catholic Central 0

PLEASANT HILL — Dillon Koble had a goal and an assist Monday, leading host No. 13 Newton past No. 20 Catholic Central 3-0 in the opening round of the Division III sectional tournament.

Cameron Stine and Tristan Stewart each added a goal and Alex Hild had two assists for the Indians, who travel to No. 4 Waynesville Thursday.

Lehman 2,

Madison 1

MIDDLETOWN — Lehman’s Elijah Jock scored a pair of goals Monday night, leading the 18th-seeded Cavaliers to a mild upset at No. 16 Madison with a 2-1 win in the first round of the Division III sectional tournament.

Lehman faces No. 3 West Liberty-Salem Thursday on the road.

D-II Sectional

Tippecanoe 9,

West Carrollton 0

TIPP CITY — Second-seeded Tippecanoe (13-2-2) had little trouble in the opening round of the Division II sectional tournament, defeating No. 11 West Carrollton 9-0 Monday at home.

Ben Sauls had four goals to lead the Red Devils, while Ben Halsey, Corey Abney, Jake Rowland, Eli Hadden and Blake Heeley each added one.

Tippecanoe will host No. 14 Dunbar Thursday in a second-round matchup.

CJ 8,

Milton-Union 0

DAYTON — No. 8 Milton-Union struggled to put anything together at No. 6 Chaminade Julienne Monday night on the road, falling 8-0 in the first round of the Division II sectional tournament.

Milton-Union finished the season 7-7-3.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.