Bulldog girls top Vikings in rematch: Late Saturday sports roundup


By Josh Brown

jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com

WEST MILTON — Just one month ago, the Milton-Union and Miami East girls soccer teams fought to a draw.

Saturday night, they met again to decide things once and for all.

This time, Milton-Union’s Kristen Dickison could not be contained by the Viking defense, recording a hat trick to lead the fourth-seeded Bulldogs past No. 9 Miami East in a 4-0 victory in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament at home.

Morgan Grudich scored the game’s first goal with an assist from Hallie Berberich, then Dickison drove home the next three straight scores, one on assist from Caitlin Jones, one unassisted and the final one on an assist from Grudich. Bulldog goalkeeper Izzy Morter made three saves to post a shutout, her sixth of the season.

Milton-Union, which improved to 13-3-1 with the win, advances to the sectional final, where it will face No. 7 Springfield Catholic Central Tuesday at Beavercreek High School. Miami East finished the season 10-6-1.

Lehman 6,

Indian Lake 1

SIDNEY — Third-seeded Lehman had little trouble against No. 18 Indian Lake Saturday in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament, with the Cavaliers posting a 6-1 victory.

Lehman advances to Tuesday’s sectional final against No. 8 Greeneview in Kettering.

Anna 8,

Newton 1

ANNA — The season came to an end for Newton Saturday night as the No. 16 Indians lost in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament at top-seeded Anna, 8-1.

D-II Sectional

Tippecanoe 4,

Bellefontaine 1

TIPP CITY — The top-seeded Tippecanoe Red Devils survived a challenge from No. 6 Bellefontaine Saturday, holding off the Chieftains 4-1 in the second round of the Division II sectional tournament.

Hannah Rittenhouse scored a pair of goals to lead the Devils (14-1-2), while Jackie Bashore and Kearsten Hill each added a goal.

Tippecanoe will face No. 4 Springfield Shawnee in the sectional final Tuesday at Northmont.

D-I Sectional

Butler 3,

Piqua 1

VANDALIA — The season came to an end for Piqua Saturday as the 12th-seeded Indians fell 3-1 at No. 8 Butler in the second round of the Division I sectional tournament.

Piqua finished the season 5-9-3.

* Volleyball

D-II Sectional

Tippecanoe 3,

Northwestern 0

NEW CARLISLE — The top-seeded Tippecanoe volleyball team had little trouble against No. 7 Northwestern Saturday, winning 25-7, 25-10, 25-18 in the second round of the Division II sectional tournament at Tecumseh High School.

Rachel Wildermuth had 14 kills and two blocks, Brooke Aselage had 11 kills and 16 digs, Corinn Siefring and Emily Graham both had six kills, Isabelle Crow had 34 assists, Abby Hughes had 23 digs, six assists and two aces and Alaina Titley had three aces.

“We had very good ball control and ran a very dynamic offense,” Tippecanoe coach Howard Garcia said. “Players off the bench did some good things and maintained the level of play high.”

Tippecanoe will face No. 4 Springfield Shawnee in the sectional final Tuesday at Tecumseh.

D-III Sectional

Miami East 3,

Urbana 0

BROOKVILLE — Fourth-seeded Miami East took care of business Saturday in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament at Brookville High School, sweeping No. 15 Urbana 25-8, 25-13, 25-19.

Ashlyn Monnin had 10 kills and an ace, Sophie Jacomet had eight kills, an ace and 20 digs, Nichole Hood had six kills and six digs, Lydia Conley had three kills, Delaney Bourelle had two kills and an ace, Macie Schaffner had 25 assists, two kills, three aces and four digs, Gabrielle Hawkins had three assists, three aces and 13 digs and Lauren Fisher had two digs.

Miami East (16-8) advances to the sectional final Wednesday, where it will face No. 5 Arcanum — a team it defeated in five sets during the regular season.

Northeastern 3,

Milton-Union 1

BROOKVILLE — Seventh-seeded Milton-Union got off to a good start Saturday against No. 9 Northeastern in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament at Brookville High School, but the Bulldogs lost the momentum and couldn’t get it back in a 20-25, 25-22, 27-25, 25-11 loss.

Milton-Union finished the season 17-6.

West Liberty-Salem 3,

Bethel 0

BROOKVILLE — The season came to an end for Bethel Saturday as the No. 10 Bees lost in straight sets to No. 6 West Liberty-Salem, 25-13, 25-9, 25-15 in the second round of the Division III sectional tournament at Brookville High School.

D-IV Sectional

Troy Christian 3,

Emmanuel Christian 2

TROY — Troy Christian scored an upset in the second round of the Division IV sectional tournament Saturday at the Trojan Activities Center, with the 12th-seeded Eagles defeating No. 8 Emmanuel Christian in five sets, 16-25, 25-15, 18-25, 25-15, 15-9.

During the regular season, Emmanuel Christian swept the league rival Eagles (14-9) in both meetings.

Troy Christian advances to Wednesday’s sectional championship match against No. 1 Jackson Center.

Lehman 3,

Botkins 0

COVINGTON — No. 4 Lehman cruised past No. 24 Botkins in the second round of the Division IV sectional tournament Saturday at Covington, winning 25-14, 25-8, 25-11.

Lehman will face No. 7 Yellow Springs in the sectional final Wednesday.

Southeastern 3,

Newton 0

COVINGTON — The season came to an end for Newton Saturday in the second round of the Division IV sectional tournament at Covington, as the No. 21 Indians lost 25-13, 25-16, 25-15 to No. 11 Southeastern.

D-I Sectional

Springboro 3,

Piqua 0

CENTERVILLE — Piqua’s season came to an end in a loss to top-seeded Springboro Saturday as the No. 12 Indians fell 25-6, 25-15, 25-15 in the second round of the Division I sectional tournament at Centerville High School.

Piqua finished the season 8-16.

Contact Josh Brown at (937) 552-2132, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.