Local swimmers going to state


By Josh Brown

Troy Daily News

OXFORD — The Tippecanoe and Bethel swimming teams were the only Miami County schools to qualify any athletes to state over the weekend at the Division II district swimming meet Friday and Saturday at Miami University, with the Red Devils sending a pair of individuals and a relay team and the Bees sending one individual.

Only the top two placers in each event at the district level advanced on to state, with all of the other placers being reliant on times from other district sites.

On the girls side, Tippecanoe senior Alexis Cook was an automatic qualifier in the 50 free, finishing second in the district in 24.07 seconds and posting the 10th-best state qualifying time. Last year, she placed eighth at state in the event.

Cook also qualified in the 100 free, posting the 15th-best qualifying time (53.26 seconds), and the Red Devils’ 200 free relay team also qualified with the 19th-best time (1:41.66).

On the boys side, Tippecanoe’s Matthew Poynter qualified in the 200 free, posting the 19th-best qualifying time (1:49.01).

And Bethel’s Brandon Moore qualified in the 100 free, posting the 23rd-best qualifying time (49.6 seconds).

The state meet will be held at the C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton, with the D-II boys and girls preliminaries at 5 p.m. Thursday and the finals at 5 p.m. Friday.

• Bowling

GWOC

DAYTON — The Troy girls bowling team finished second in the Greater Western Ohio Conference and the boys placed fifth at the GWOC Tournament Saturday at Poelking South, with both teams falling to Centerville in head-to-head championship bracket play.

The Trojan girls finished the qualifying round in second with 3,656 as a team. Stephanie Crider led the way in fifth individually, rolling 174-187-219—580, and Cassidy McMullen was right behind in sixth individually with 199-204-165—568. Alyssa Shilt rolled 161-187-191—539, Kylie Schiml rolled 166-182-159—507 and Kayleigh McMullen rolled 169-158-154—481.

From there, the Trojans defeated Northmont in five games 3-2, narrowly winning the decisive fifth game 154-149, then swept Springfield 3-0 to advance to the title game, where they lost to the Elks in four, 178-175, 180-141, 132-170, 180-150, to finish as the league runners-up.

Tippecanoe’s girls finished their season by placing 18th with 2,567. Abbey Lee rolled 158-170-122—450, Emma Lara rolled 149-139-133—421, Taylor Horne rolled 121-132-115—368, Alison Johnston rolled 106-101-125—332 and Regenne Fugate rolled 103-104-101—308.

On the boys side, the Trojans sat in fifth after the qualifying round at 3,726 before falling to Centerville in five games in the opening round of the championship bracket, 159-225, 176-164, 167-179, 199-181, 212-199, to place fifth overall.

Jordan Fisher placed sixth individually to lead Troy, rolling 214-189-194—597. Carson Rogers rolled 185-206-190—581, Brayden Ganger rolled 151-181-179—511, Preston Gambrell rolled 145-178-146—469 and Drew Snurr rolled 153-135-158—446.

Tippecanoe’s boys placed ninth, narrowly missing qualifying for the championship bracket with 3,474. Dalton Grimmett led the Devils, rolling 186-149-199—534, James Ridgeway rolled 169-162-195—526, Aaron Davis rolled 167-143-211—521, Austin Post rolled 145-147-189—481 and Zack Kauffmann rolled 162-156.

Troy, as well as the Tippecanoe boys, will compete in the Division I sectional tournament this week at Poelking Marian Lanes, with the girls competing on Wednesday and the boys Thursday.

• Wrestling

SWBL

MONROE — The Milton-Union wrestling team won its fourth straight Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division championship at the SWBL Tournament Friday and Saturday at Monroe High School, finishing sixth in the overall SWBL with 131 points.

The Bulldogs had a pair of individual champions, as well. Peyton Brown (132) placed first, defeating Oakwood’s A.J. Lewandowski 2-1 in the finals, and Dylan Schenck (152) also placed first, pinning Monroe’s Sam Price in 4:46 in the finals.

Zach Avey (106) and Colten Jacobe (138) placed second, Hunter Ross (285) placed third, Andrew Collins (113) placed fifth and Aaron Beckman (126) placed sixth.

• Girls Basketball

D-III Sectional

Greenon 43,

Milton-Union 32

COVINGTON — The season came to an end for the Milton-Union girls basketball team in the opening round of the Division III sectional tournament Saturday at Covington as the ninth-seeded Bulldogs couldn’t overcome a slow start in a 43-32 loss to No. 10 Greenon.

Milton-Union only managed two points in the first quarter, falling behind 9-2 after one — and that proved to be the difference in the game. The Bulldogs remained within striking distance at 18-11 at halftime, then the Knights built a 31-19 lead going into the fourth and held on from there.

Olivia Brown led the Bulldogs with 10 points and five rebounds, Kristen Dickison was held to eight points and had five rebounds and four assists, Madison Jones had four points and nine rebounds, Morgan Grudich had four points, seven rebounds and five assists and Rachel Thompson had four points and four rebounds as the team went 14 for 51 (27.5 percent from the field and 3 for 8 (37.5 percent) from the free throw line.

Milton-Union finished the season 14-8.

D-IV Sectional

Troy Christian 44,

TV South 29

BROOKVILLE — No. 4 Troy Christian had little trouble in the opening round of the Division IV sectional tournament Saturday at Brookville, routing No. 10 Twin Valley South 44-29.

Troy Christian (17-6) advanced to the second round where it will face No. 3 Franklin Monroe at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

• Boys Basketball

Troy Christian 71,

Miami Valley 34

TROY — Four Eagles were in double figures Saturday night as the Troy Christian boys basketball team closed out the regular season with its best offensive performance of the season with a 71-34 Metro Buckeye Conference victory over Miami Valley in a makeup game.

Isaac Gray led the way with 13 points, Connor Case added 12 points and five assists, Jackson Kremer had 10 points, 12 rebounds and seven blocked shots and Brady Clawson had 10 points and seven rebounds for the Eagles (15-7, 11-3 MBC). Lucas Day added six points and Izaak Frantom, Tyler Jackson and Chace Varvel each had five points as the Eagles started relatively slow, taking an 18-11 lead after the first and a 31-20 lead at halftime before outscoring the Rams 40-14 in the second half, including 21-4 in the final quarter.

In the process, Kremer set a new Troy Christian school record for blocks in a single season with 59.

Troy Christian begins tournament play against Miami East Saturday at Butler High School.

Other scores: Tri-County North 59, Newton (7-15, 3-9 CCC) 45. Fairlawn 51, Lehman (8-13) 44. Southeastern 85, Bradford (0-21) 16.

Josh Brown is the Sports Editor of the Troy Daily News. Contact him at jbrown@aimmediamidwest.com, or follow @TroyDailySports on Twitter.